Castor Oil

   

Origin

Castor oil is a vegetable oil obtained from the castor bean (technically castor seed as the castor plant, Ricinus communis, is not a member of the bean family.

Chemical Properties:

Colorless to very pale yellow liquid with a boiling point of 313 °C (595 °F) and a density of 961 kg/m3. It is a triglyceride in which approximately 90 percent of fatty acid chains are ricinoleate. Oleate and linoleates are the other significant components.

Application:

Castor Oil and its Bio-derivatives is used as a raw material in the manufacture of Lubricants, Soap, Greases, Polyurethanes (Coatings Adhesives, Sealants Elastomers & Foam), High performance Polyamides (Nylon), Plastizers, Personal Care Products, Pharmaceuticals and Fragrances.

Categories:

Dehydrated Castor Oil, First Special Grade Castor Oil, Commercial Grade Castor Oil, Cold Presses Grade Castor Oil, Pale Pressed Grade Castor Oil

 

Connect With Us

Contact Us

Sri Lanka
Swisloyd Limited


# 30-03, Level 30, East Tower,
World Trade Centre, Echelon Square
Colombo 01

Tel: +94 (11) 5577600 / 23 46 313 | Fax: +94 (11) 5577699 / 23 46 776
E-mail: welcome@swisloyd.com